View Full Version : Firefox

Terry Hanushek
03-26-2008, 09:03 AM
Firefox is now available. For those not on automatic updates, you can pull down the Firefox Help tab and click on Check for Updates.


What's New in Firefox

Release Date: March 25, 2008

Security Update: The following security issues (http://www.mozilla.org/projects/security/known-vulnerabilities.html#firefox2.0.0.13) were fixed.

Earlier Changes: For information about previous changes, please see the Firefox Release Notes (http://en-us.www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

MFSA 2008-19 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-19.html) XUL popup spoofing variant (cross-tab popups)
MFSA 2008-18 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-18.html) Java socket connection to any local port via LiveConnect
MFSA 2008-17 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-17.html) Privacy issue with SSL Client Authentication
MFSA 2008-16 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-16.html) HTTP Referrer spoofing with malformed URLs
MFSA 2008-15 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-15.html) Crashes with evidence of memory corruption (rv:
MFSA 2008-14 (http://www.mozilla.org/security/announce/2008/mfsa2008-14.html) JavaScript privilege escalation and arbitrary code execution

Firefox 2 Features: For an overview, please see Firefox 2 Features (http://en-us.www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/features.html).

03-27-2008, 09:37 AM
I don't know if anyone else is noticing this but I am beginning to have more and more issues on FF. I have sites I cannot click on tasks where I cannot isolate the issues but it appears like "flash" conflicts but I have every plugin up tp date with current versions of flash and java.
It is getting so annoying I mean on eBay I cannot use FF to leave feedback....the click goes absolutely no where and on some site I cannot buy anything and have to go to IE.
I have installed Sea Monkey again on both main pc's and where this is a full feature browser it can cut through the issues but it does not have auto complete or spellcheck available and I have gotten quite used to both those features. I may have to reluctantly go back to IE for default I'm afraid.
Oh and I am on Vista with these issues but I don't feel Sp1 did a thing either way as one pc has it on and the other does not.

03-27-2008, 09:44 AM
Ive noticed issues with 'flash' on FF(with XP and Vista), and for those reasons have been using Opera browser again, as well as giving IE 8 a try which so far I like!


03-27-2008, 04:10 PM
I'm just happy enough to know it isn't just me....well I will stick with Sea Monkey then.